logo Multitronic Oy
Myllärinkatu 10
65100 Vaasa
Web: www.multitronic.fi
Telephone: 06 - 319 77 00
E-mail: info@multitronic.fi

Makita XGT 40 V Cordless Angle Grinder 125 mm Brushless Bare Tool

Manufacturer: MAKITA
ID: GA016GZ
Product unavailable
This product is end of life or currently not available.
Specifications
Description
Store availability
Delivery
Price development
Weight & dimensions
Weight1.8 kg
Height165 mm
Width140 mm
Depth410 mm
Length410 mm
Diameter12.5 cm
Sanding disc diameter12.5 cm
Energy management
Power sourceBattery
Battery voltage40 V
Removable batterycheckmark
Packaging data
Quantity per pack1 pc(s)
Packaging content
Batteries includedcross
Battery charger includedcross
Auxiliary handlecheckmark
Dust bag includedcross
Battery includedcross
Protective guardcheckmark
Battery
Rechargeable batterycheckmark
Other features
Noise level93 dB
On/off switchcheckmark
Protective housingcheckmark
Maximum diameter of grinding tool12.5 cm
Uncertainty K1.5 m/s²
Contour holdercross
Performance
Grinding disc diameter12.5 cm
Bore size2.22 cm
Spindle threadM14
Sound power level93 dB
Idle speed (max)8500 RPM
Sound pressure level85 dB
Sound level uncertainty3 dB
Vibration level (grinding)6.5 m/s²
Vibration level uncertainty (grinding)1.5 m/s²
Vibration level (sanding)3 m/s²
Vibration level uncertainty (sanding)1.5 m/s²
Vibration level6.5 m/s²
Vibration level uncertainty1.5 m/s²
Features
Motor typeBrushless
Spindle lockcheckmark
Soft startcheckmark
Adjustable speedcross
Built-in lightcross
Rotational speed (max)8500 RPM
Working diameter12.5 cm
Telescopic handlecross
Suction modecheckmark
Kickback protectioncheckmark
Dust extraction portcheckmark
Lock-on functioncross
Restart protectioncheckmark
Center holecheckmark
EAN0088381898706

The Makita XGT 40Vmax Cordless Angle Grinder (Bare Tool) is a battery-powered angle grinder designed for heavy-duty cutting, grinding, and roughing work. It is intended for metalworking, construction, workshop, and maintenance applications. The 40V battery platform allows cordless operation where access to mains power is restricted. Its brushless motor drives compatible grinding or cutting discs at up to 8,500 RPM. Speed is not adjustable, which matters for jobs that require lower rotational speeds.

A built-in dust-extraction port allows connection to suitable extraction equipment during dusty work. The tool weighs 1.8 kg and includes an auxiliary handle for two-handed control. A protective guard separates the operator from the working area of the disc. This angle grinder is supplied as a bare tool, with no battery, charger, grinding disc, or sanding paper included. It accepts compatible 125 mm grinding and cutting discs, making disc selection an important part of setup.

Key Features:
  • 34 mm maximum cutting depth for compatible cutting applications
  • 22.23 mm disc bore with an M14 spindle thread
  • 85 dB sound pressure level and 93 dB sound power level
  • 6.5 m/s² grinding vibration level with 1.5 m/s² uncertainty
  • Active Feedback Sensing Technology stops the motor if the tool jams
  • Soft start and restart protection support more controlled operation
Multitronic Vaasa: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery info
Multitronic Pietarsaari: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery info
Multitronic Jyväskylä: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery info
Multitronic Lappeenranta: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery info
Multitronic Mariehamn: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery info
The above technical details are for reference only and may change without notice. We reserve the right to correct printing errors and use illustrations for guidance. Some text may be auto-generated or machine-translated, which could lead to inaccuracies.

Main page

Menu

Cart

Search