logo Multitronic Oy
Myllärinkatu 10
65100 Vaasa
Web: www.multitronic.fi
Telephone: 06 - 319 77 00
E-mail: info@multitronic.fi

Brit Veterinary Diets Dog Diabetes Turkey & Pea, Dry food for dogs, Adult, 12kg

Manufacturer: BRIT
ID: 8595602528097
7590€ Show VAT 0% Show VAT 13,5%
Estimated delivery: No delivery date yet
Currently unavailable
Select your store
Not in stock Open today: 11:00 - 15:00 About this store
Not in stock Open today: Closed About this store
Not in stock Open today: Closed About this store
Not in stock Open today: Closed About this store
Not in stock Open today: 10:00 - 14:00 About this store
Multitronic Vaasa
Multitronic Pietarsaari
Multitronic Jyväskylä
Multitronic Lappeenranta
Multitronic Mariehamn

Key Specifications

Choose one or multiple features to search for items that have the same specifications.
Specifications
Description
Store availability
Delivery
Price development
Weight & dimensions
Package weight12 kg
Packaging data
Package typeBag
Features
Weight12 kg
Product typeVeterinary dry dog food
Sugar freecheckmark
Pet life stageAdult
Breed sizeAll sizes
Gluten freecheckmark
Pet typeDog
Antioxidants includedcheckmark
Nutrition facts
Protein37%
Fat content12%
Crude ash8%
Crude fibres6.5%
Moisture content10%
Calcium1.6%
Phosphorus1.2%
Sodium0.35%
Magnesium content0.08%
L-carnitine content500 mg/kg
Taurine content2300 mg/kg
Vitamin C content500 mg/kg
Iron content45 mg/kg
Zinc content140 mg/kg
Manganese content60 mg/kg
Copper content5 mg/kg
Iodine content3.5 mg/kg
Selenium content0.2 mg/kg
Vitamin A content20000 IU/kg
Vitamin D3 content1000 IU/kg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2) content10 mg/kg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) content25 mg/kg
Vitamin B6 content7 mg/kg
Folic acid (vitamin B9) content5 mg/kg
Omega-3 fatty acids0.5%
EAN8595602528097

Brit Veterinary Diets Dog Diabetes (Turkey & Pea) 12 kg is a therapeutic dry food for adult dogs of all sizes with Diabetes Mellitus, chronic colitis, or weight management needs. The grain-free, sugar-free recipe uses dried turkey and hydrolysed turkey protein as primary animal sources, combined with yellow peas to control carbohydrate intake. Bamboo lignocellulose, dried apples, and psyllium seeds provide dietary fibre to help regulate glucose absorption and support intestinal function. This diet should be used under veterinary supervision and is intended for long-term daily feeding to maintain stable blood glucose levels.

With a protein content of 37% and 12% fat, the food provides 3390 kcal/kg to assist with weight management. It contains L-carnitine and taurine to aid fat metabolism, while salmon oil provides Omega-3 fatty acids. Hydrolysed crustacean shells and cartilage offer glucosamine and chondroitin sulphate to support joint health in aging or overweight dogs. A balanced mineral profile—including 0.35% sodium and 0.08% magnesium—along with added vitamins and antioxidants, helps support the dog’s health during treatment.

Analytical constituents: Protein: 37% – Fat content: 12% – Crude ash: 8% – Crude fibres: 6.5% – Moisture: 10% – Calcium: 1.6% – Phosphorus: 1.2% – Sodium: 0.35% – Magnesium: 0.08% – Omega-3 fatty acids: 0.5% – Omega-6 fatty acids: 1.35%. Metabolisable energy: 3390 kcal/kg.

Composition: Dried turkey (30%), yellow peas (18%), hydrolysed turkey protein (14%), dried apples, yellow pea protein, bamboo lignocellulose (5%), chicken fat (3%), salmon oil (2%), hydrolysed chicken liver (2%), minerals, psyllium seeds and husks (0.5%), dried algae (0.5%, Ascophyllum nodosum), sodium chloride, hydrolysed crustacean shells (source of glucosamine sulphate, 0.035%), hydrolysed cartilage (source of chondroitin sulphate, 0.023%), yeast extract (source of mannan-oligosaccharides, 0.018%), β-glucans (0.018%), sea buckthorn (0.015%), fructo-oligosaccharides (0.012%), Yucca schidigera (0.012%).

Multitronic Vaasa: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery date yet
Multitronic Pietarsaari: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery date yet
Multitronic Jyväskylä: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery date yet
Multitronic Lappeenranta: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery date yet
Multitronic Mariehamn: 0 pcs
Estimated delivery: No delivery date yet
Fetch from the shop
Estimated delivery time: No delivery date yet
Free
Posti: Parcel lockers and service points
Estimated delivery time: No delivery date yet
3,90 €
Posti: Postal package
Estimated delivery time: No delivery date yet
3,90 €
Matkahuolto: Parcel lockers and service points
Estimated delivery time: No delivery date yet
3,90 €
Posti: Doorstep delivery
Estimated delivery time: No delivery date yet
6,90 €
Matkahuolto: Business Parcel
Estimated delivery time: No delivery date yet
12,90 €
Matkahuolto: Home Parcel
Estimated delivery time: No delivery date yet
12,90 €
Posti: Home delivery
Estimated delivery time: No delivery date yet
16,90 €
The above technical details are for reference only and may change without notice. We reserve the right to correct printing errors and use illustrations for guidance. Some text may be auto-generated or machine-translated, which could lead to inaccuracies.

Main page

Menu

Cart

Search